Aloe is expressed
from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. It is a recognized skin
soother and is known to relieve the effects of sunburn, as well
as some of the symptoms resulting from psoriasis and eczema.
Apricot
Kernal Oil
This
is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids)
containing numerous vitamins. It's especially good for mature skin,
sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. We use this oil
in our bath and massage oil as well as our creams and lotions.
Arrowroot
Powder
A
mild powder used in cooking and body care products. As its name
implies, it is made from the root starch of plants. It is known
to have been used by American Indians to heal wounds.
Avocado
butter
Avocado
butter is expelled from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit. It
is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin and
it has some natural sunscreen properties.
Avocado
Oil
This
oil is very rich in nutrient waxes, proteins, and minerals as well
as vitamins A, D, and E. It is an excellent source of enrichment
for dry, damaged or chapped skin.
B
Bees
wax
Beeswax is
a natural secretion of honeybees. Natural beeswax has a beautiful
sweet smell of honey and a rich golden color. We use this wax
in our creams, lotions, balms and body butters for stiffness and
as an emulsifier to bind the oil-based and water-based ingredients.
Borage
Seed Oil
This
oil expressed from the seeds of the borage plant, is a fatty acid
that maintains healthy skin and is known to repair damaged skin.
This oil is extremely useful for dry and mature skin. A little bit
goes a long way.
C
Calendula
Calendula is one of the most useful and versatile herbs for skin
care to cleanse, soften, and heal the skin. Ancient Egyptians used
Calendula as a rejuvenating herb. Calendula is considered to have
antiseptic and antifungal properties and contains vitamin A precursors.
We organically grow our own calendula for use in our products.
Carrot
seed oil
Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and provitamin
A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. It also helps to
balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair. This is an
excellent oil for the face.
Chamomile
Chamomile
has many uses - medicinal such as chamomile tea (soothes stomach
and restlessness) and skin care (eczema and irritation). It can
reduce inflammation and in baths, it softens sun or wind-damaged
skin. It also has analgesic and disinfectant qualities making
it an excellent ingredient for all types of body and bath products.
Egyptians dedicated chamomile to the sun and worshipped it above
other herbs for its healing properties.
Cocoa
Butter
Cocoa butter
is an emollient that softens and lubricates the skin. It is solid
fatty acid that is expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa
plant.
Coconut
Oil
This
is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will
not clog skin pores. Coconut oil is is the ingredient that creates
the wonderful fluffy lather and moisturizing properties of our soap.
Colloidal
Oatmeal
This
specially ground oats is extremely soothing to the skin and long
recognized for its effectiveness in soothing a wide variety of skin
irritations. Colloidal oats also works as a natural cleanser that
leaves your skin feeling soft and silky smooth. Great for relieving
the effects of eczema, prickly heat, poison sumac, poison ivy, and
poison oak as well.
Comfrey
Comfrey
contains calcium, potassium, phosporus, and allantoins which speeds
cell renewal in damaged muscles. It can also reduce swelling and
bruising around sprains and arthritic joints and speeds the heeling
of cuts burns, open sores and eczema. We use only certified organic
comfrey.
Cornmeal
We
use edible-grade cornmeal in our landlubber soap to provide a gentle
and natural scrubbing action that cleans very effectively without
irritation. Many of our customers tell us they also use our landlubber
soap gentle exfollient skin-cleanser during their shower or bath.
Cornstarch
This
is a fine white powder made from corn. This starch soothes the skin
and according to many, has healing properties. We use only certified
organic cornstarch in our powders.
Cranberry
Seed Oil
Cranberry
seed oil is the only available essential oil with a one to one ratio
of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids.
It is a superb emollient, lubricant, and conditioner for the skin.
Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of
the skin and assists in moisture retention.
D
Dead
Sea Salts
These unprocessed
salts come from the Southern Dead Sea in Israel and have the highest
and best concentration of minerals:
POTASSIUM:
known to improve the flow of nutrients through cell membranes
MAGNESIUM: known to increase cell vitality and speed healing
SODIUM: shown to provide energy for cell moisture
CALCIUM: calms and assists with mineral balance
BROMINE: known for its soothing antiseptic qualities
Our imported Dead Sea salts are always used in their 100% pure
natural form to ensure maximum healing and relaxing benefits for
our customers.
E
Epsom
Salts
The common
name for Epsom salts is magnesium sulfate and is a commonly found
item in any drug store. For years, an Epsom salts bath has been
used to soothe tired and aching muscles because of its mild astringent
qualities.
Essential
Fatty Acids
The oils we use in our products are rich in essential fatty acids.
Fatty acids encourage the production of antibodies, allowing our
systems to defend against infection and inflammation Vegetable oils
with high levels of fatty acids help to prevent the water loss that
contributes to skin inflammation and itching due to dry, damaged
skin by combining with cholesterol and protein to help build the
membranes that link cell to cell.
Essential
Oils
Source
Aromatherapy
and Healing Qualities
Basil
Treats
mental stress and depression. Basil has a calming effect, improving
mental clarity. Excellent for meditation and promoting a restful
sleep.
Benzoin
This
resin/essential oil is obtained from the bark of the benjamin tree
which grows in Asia and has balsamic scent although some referred
to it as vanilla-like. This scent has an uplifting and euphoric
quality and can also impart a sensual effect. Its healing properties
have long been used throughout Asia and Europe. It improves breathing
when inhaled or rubbed on the chest and is known to reduce inflammation
in tight muscles.
Bergamot
This
evergreen citrus tree grows in Asia and is signature flavor in Earl
Grey tea. Its scent has a balancing and calming effect on the senses
and also improves clarity of mind and sharpens the senses. It is
also known to have antiseptic qualities and used for skin conditions
such as psoriasis, acne & eczema.
Cardamon
The
essential oil is obtained from the seed of the Cardamom plant which
is native to Asia. Its fragrance and culinary use is very familiar
in Indian & Scandinavian dishes. It has been used in Ayurvedic
medicine since the earliest of times to reduce headaches, nausea,
and fever. It has a wonderful spicy, peppery aroma that clears the
mind, stimulates the appetite and is a known aphrodisiac.
Cedar
Cedar
or Cedarwood is native to North America and Africa and the essential
oil is obtained from the wood of this evergreen tree. The scent
is known to open sinus passages, help one sleep more easily, as
well as enhancing ones spirituality, balance and sense of calm.
Its medicinal properties include treatment of skin conditions such
as acne and dandruff because of its antiseptic and astringent properties.
It is also a good insect repellent.
Cinnamon
Leaf
An
evergreen tree native to Asia, the essential oil is extracted from
the leaf of the tree. Cinnamon scent is a mood uplifter and stimulant
as well as a reported aphrodisiac. Its healing properties include
circulation improvement, loosening tight muscles. It is a known
antiseptic and antifungal agent as well as an insect repellent.
Caution: too much cinnamon oil can cause skin irritation in skin
sensitive people.
Clary
Sage
This
fragrant oil is obtained from the flowers of this native European
plant. It is a powerful relaxant ideal in relieving stress, fatigue
and depression.
Clove
Clove
bud essential oil is obtained from the buds of the clove tree which
is an evergreens native to Asia. Like many essential oils, this
oil is a mood uplifter, stimulating mental clarity and memory. As
a medicinal remedy, it is used to treat bronchitis, asthma, toothaches,
and arthritis. This oil can also be used as an antiseptic,antihistamine
and as an aphrodisiac.
Elemi
The
essential oil is obtained from the wood of this evergreen tree native
to Asia. It is a mood enhancer that calms the nerves, reduces stress
and promote a goodnight's sleep. It can also open the breathing
passages allowing for deeper breaths.
Eucalyptus
The
essential oil is obtained from the leaves and branches of this native
Australian plant. This stimulating scent of this oil, opens sinuses
and breathing passages. It revives tired and sore muscles while
improving mental alertness. It can also be used as a disinfectant
and insect repelent
Fir
Needle
As
the name implies the essential oil is derived from the needles of
the Fir tree, an evergreen that is native to North America and Europe.
This fragrant oil has a calming effect on the nerves, many find
it refreshing and stimulating. Its vapors can improve breathing
and open the sinuses.
Frankincense
The
resin or oil is from the bark of this small tree native to the Mediterranean
area. Most people recognize this oil as one of the "Gifts of
the Magi" in the New Testament. This oil has been used since
ancient times to elevate the mind, relax the spirit and enhance
mediatation as it opens the breathing passages and deepens the breaths.
It also reduces inflamation, soothing inflamed skin, bruises or
burns.
Geranium
This essential
oil is derived from the leaves, flowers and stems of this plant.
Although native to Africa, this plant grows throughout the world.
For instance, it was used by the American Indians as a tea for
ulcers and a poultices for hemorrhoids and arthritis.
It has a
calming effect when used in small amounts and conversely, it can
have a stimulating effect when used in large quantities. It can
lift ones mood and reduce tension. Medicinally, it stimulates
the adrenal glands, lessens, inflamation, acts as a disinfectant
and repels insects.
Ginger
Lavender
Lemongrass
Lime
Nutmeg
Oak
Moss
Palmarosa
Patchouli
Peppermint
Peru
Balsam
Pettigrain
Rosemary
Sandalwood
Sweet
Orange
Tea
Tree
Thyme
Vetiver
Wintergreen
F
French
Green Clay
French Green Clay is highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins
from the skin. We use this clay in our Atlantis soap and bath salts.
G
Grapeseed
Oil
This
oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a good,
light, penetrating oil for massage. Used in bath and massage oils
as well as lotions.
H
Hops
Hops
is a climbing vine native to Europe and Asia. Most people know it
because of its use in the beer-making process. However, since ancient
times, it also has been used for its medicinal properties for tension
and mild pain relief in addition to its antibacterial action.
Horsetail
Horsetail
is an ancient non-flowering herb. This herb's minerals and salts
enrich hair and nails. Its silica content promotes re-growth, strength,
elasticity of connective tissue and treats arthritis, skin ulcers,
and eczema.
I
J
Jojoba
Oil
Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of
both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage
oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum.
Use it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the
results. Contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammator, making
it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is an antioxidant
and can extend the shelf life of other oils. We use only certified
organic jojoba from the Southwest United States.
K
Kaolin
This
is a gentle white clay that stimulates the skin drawing out oils
and impurities.
Kokum
Butter
This butter is obtained from the Garcinia indica tree in India.
It is used in skin care products because of it's skin softening
ability and is effectiveness on chapped and cracked lips, hands
and soles of the feet. It also helps reduce degeneration of skin
cells and restores elasticity.
Kuikui
Oil
This oil is from the Hawaiian Kukui Nut. It is high in linoleic
and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the
metabolism of healthy skin. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by
the skin and soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.
L
Lavender
There
are dozens of varieties of this well-loved herb. Its fresh clean
scent was the favorite bath water additive of the Greeks and Romans.
Besides the numerous aromatic qualities of this popular evergreen
plant, it is extremely healing to the skin, soothing cuts, scars,
sores, and insect bites. It is also a wonderful disinfectant and
insect repellent.
Lecithin
This
is a thick substance derived from egg yolk or soybeans. Ours is
soy-based and is used as an emulsifier to help blend the oil-based
and water-based ingredients in our cream and lotions.
Lemon
Balm
This
bushy herb has lemon-scented leaves that are used in baths to relax
and soothe insect bites
Lemongrass
Lemongrass
is native to Asia and is widely used in culinary dishes. It is also
widely used for its medicinal and curative properties. This highly
aromatic plant improves the mood and mind alertness. It also reduces
inflamation, tones the skin and increases lactation in nursing mothers.
M
Mango
Butter
Mango
butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a
high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter.
It has good emolliency and has a protective effect against the sun.
It is touted to prevent drying of the skin, formation of wrinkles,
as well as reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring skin
flexibility.
Myrrh
The
resin is culled from the bark of this tree native to Africa and
Asia. Myrrh has been used since ancient times as incense, in perfumes,
healing oils and for embalming rituals. Its fragrance can uplift
the spirit, calm nerves and improve meditation. It is a known anti-inflamatory
and anti-fungal agent and will sooth and heal inflamed skin, cuts,
wounds, ulcers, and cracked skin.
Mint
Leaf
The
leaves of this popular plant are stimulating and refreshing. It
additionally has antiseptic and antiviral properties. Its aromatic
propertiesis said to improve concentration.
N
Nettles
This
herb has a long history of use in folk medicine. It is rich in minerals
and plant hormones and is said to stimulate hair growth as well
as softening and adding shine to hair. It is also known to act as
a skin stimulant and relieves burns, cuts and eczema.
O
Oatmeal
The
meal made from grinding oats, it is rich in protein, potassium,
iron, phospahates, magnesium, and silicon. In skin care it has a
gentle cleansing property and is soothing to the skin, especially
sensitive skin.
Oatstraw
Oregon
Grape
The
root of this plant has long been used to treat skin diseases or
illness that dried out the skin or produced sores. Current studies
indicate that Oregon Grape contains oxyacanthine chloride and columbine
chloride which have anti-bacterial properties
Olive
Butter
Olive
Butter is derived from olive oil from the Mediterranean area. This
oil naturally contains essential fatty acids as well as un-saponifiables
as natural waxes/paraffins. The feel and behavior of olive butter
is very similar to that of shea butter and is a moisturizer to the
skin.
Olive
Oil
We use a
blend of pure food-grade olive oil in our products. It is high
in fatty acids and is one of the primary ingredients in our soaps.
Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows
normal functions of the skin (such as sweating and shedding of
dead skin) to take place. It is good for rheumatic conditions
and inflamed skin.
One of olive
oils we use is known as Pomace. This olive oil makes use of the
some of the pits (pomace) of the olive. The high percentage of
un-saponifiables in pomace olive oil is the reason we use it in
our soaps. These un-saponifiables add additional luxuriants for
your skin.
P
Palm
Oil
Peppermint
Leaf
Peppermint
is a mild astringent and antiseptic with cooling and refreshing
qualities that invigorate the skin.
Q
R
Raspberry
Leaf
Raspberry
Seed Oil
Red
Raspberry seed oil contains 83% essential fatty acids and is a superb
emollient, lubricant, and skin conditioner. It provides a lipid
barrier to protect and provide moisture retention for the skin.
This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges making
it beneficial for photo-protection. It also contains high concentrations
of mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) and carotenoids(vitamin A).
Rose
Hip Seed Oil
This oil
is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin C and minerals. Ideal
for maturing skin or damaged skin where regeneration of new skin
cells is needed.
Rosemary
This
highly fragrant culinary herb is also well-known for its curative
properties. Since ancient times, it has been used to sooth and heal
aching muscles and as a mild astringent with antiseptic qualities.
It is often used in haircare products as it conditions hair and
stimulates growth.
S
Safflower
Oil
Safflower
oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid and therefore helps
to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Sage
While
most people know this as a popular culinary herb, it is also
Shea
Butter
Shea
Butter comes from the African shea tree found along the West African
Savannah region and is more popularly known as karite butter. It
is a wild growing tree that produces tiny, almond-like fruit from
which shea butter is extracted. Traditional uses of shea butter
include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration,
scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain
from swelling and arthritis, even as a sun screen.
What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content
of non-saponifiable fatty acids which are indispensable for moisturizing
and retaining the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter provides the
skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance.
Sodium
Bicarbonate
This
is a mild alkali that can be used to treat burns, aching muscles,
and skin irritations.
Sunflower
oil
Sunflower
Oil is high in vitamins A and E and is very high in essential
fatty acids that helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition
the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.
Sweet
Almond
This scentless
oil is derived from expressing the seeds of the almond tree. It
is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's
especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and we use it in
our bath & body oil, lotions, and body cremes,
T
Thyme
This favored culinary herb also has a place herbal
health. Used in skincare products, it imparts an antiseptic property
that helps to sooth skin irritations.
U
V
Vitamin
E
Vitamin E acts as a preservative for oils and prevents
rancidity. Medicinally, is helps prevent scar tissue resulting from
burns, cuts and sores and is touted to slow the aging process. Vitamin
E is excellent for all skin types.
W
X
Xanthium
Gum
Y
Z
Zinc
Oxide
Most folks know zinc oxide as that white stuff lifeguards
put on their nose as a sunblock. But this creaming white powder
is also used as an astringent, antiseptic and skin healer.
Disclaimer:
Provincetown Soap Works (PSW) is not responsible for any misuse of the
information provided herein and no liability is taken by PSW for any
claims resulting from the misuse or otherwise of our products.
The information provided refers only to the external use qualities of
these ingredients.
PSW has carefully researched the information contained
in this library, however, aromatherapy is considered an alternative
treatment. We are not recommending that it be used as a substitute for
modern medical intervention and none of the information above should
be construed as medical, prescriptive, or theraputic advice.
To date , the FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy.
Obviously, keep all bath and body products out of the reach of children.
If you are pregnant or nursing a baby, have heart disease, epilepsy,
high blood pressure or diabetes, seek the advice of a health professional
before using any product containing essential oils.
Skin test all products before using. Apply a small amount to the skin
on your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.
Keep all PSW products away from eyes and mucous membranes unless otherwise
specified. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using
product immediately. To stop burning, redness, itching or irritation
do not add water, instead apply generous amounts of vegetable oil to
the area.